skip navigation

Girls Traveling Info

Champlin Park/Coon Rapids CO-OP

For the 2018-19 season Champlin Park Youth Hockey Association will continue to co-op with the Coon Rapids Youth Hockey Association for our girls traveling program. This includes the 10U, 12U, and 15U levels.


Joe Olson

Joe Olson

Girls Program/Co-op Director


Tryouts 2018-2019

2018-2019 Tryouts will be hosted by Coon Rapids. 

THIS WILL BE THE PAGE TO LOOK AT FOR MOST CURRENT UPDATES

(Updated 9/30/18 AT 7:45 PM)

10UA

The 10UA Team has a scrimmage at Andover at 5:20pm TOMORROW NIGHT (10/1) at Andover Community Center.  Please make sure the girls are ready 10 minutes ahead of the scheduled time.  The "A" team will have practice at the Champlin Ice Forum on 10/4 from 5-6pm and 10/5 from 5:15-6:15pm.

Sophie Ables
Annalee Anderson
Kylie Aswegan
Tessa Boden
Sydney Burnevik
Caitlyn Easton
Bella Lindquist
Shay Ness
Sophia Olson
Marisa Peterson
Luna Popescu
June Semling
Kennady Stone

 

10UB "Blue"

The 10UB "Blue" team will have practice at the Champlin Ice Forum on 10/2 from 5:15-6:15pm  and 10/4 from 5-6pm at the Champlin Ice Forum.

Callie Alphin
Avery Anderson
Addison Andrews
Emily Bornes
Bradi DelCastillo
Savanna Eison
Jayla Iverson
Taylor Nelson
Lila Olson
Anna Pitzen
Abigail Smetana
Lainey Sypura
Keeley Whitcomb
Kiera Whitcomb

 

10UB "Red"

The 10UB "Red" Team will have practice on 10/2 at the Champlin Ice Forum from 5:15-6:15pm and 10/5 at Champlin Ice Forum from 5:15-6:15pm

Stella Bone
Madalyn Carlson
Margaret Daly
Mara Fredrickson
Lily Gerberding
Miyah Gunter
Grace Marnholz
Ava Nosko
Lily Sartwell
Marley Senescall
Madeline Smuk
Lily Steffens
Lauren Walker
Victoria Welch

 

(Updated 9/30/18 AT 5:40 PM)

U12 Final Teams are posted below. Please note that team coaches and/or managers will be reaching out to U12 families with details. 

U12 A Team
Brylei DelCastillo
Annabelle Johnson
Kyla Keding
Kaitlyn Kiffmeyer
Lily McKenzie
Nola Milton
Allison Pajunen
Lauren Schindlbeck
Evelyn Semling
Sophia Shirshov
Lola Sinjem
Taylor Zahalka
   
Maddie Wostrel

 

U12 B Team
Annette Abbott
Ava Carlson
Emily Deranleau
Ella Engstrom
Evelyn Ersbo
Tianah Lenz
Sam Marnholz
Leah Murray
Sadie Opskar
Ava Parent
Isabelle Rocha
Alissa Satter
Arabella Senescall
   
Olivia Foth

 

 

Tryout Update:

U10 - the following girls are invited to a final selection skate

30-Sep 3:30 PM 4:30 PM SR 6 Select Group TBA 3v3, Controlled Practice

 

Sophie Ables
Annalee Anderson
Kylie Aswegan
Tessa Boden
Sydney Burnevik
Caitlyn Easton
Bella Lindquist
Shay Ness
Sophia Olson
Marissa Peterson
Luna Popescu
June Semling
Madeline Smuk
Kennady Stone
Lainey Sypura
Victoria Welch

 

Players not showing on this list will be contacted by the coach and/or team managers once final teams are formed.

 

(Updated 9/28/18 AT 12:14 AM)

U12 Update: 

The following girls are invited to the final tryout ice time.

29-Sep 4:20 PM 5:20 PM SR 7 Select group 4v4

 

Players on this list  may also be invited to participate in a scrimmage Sunday 9/30 at 10:50AM in Andover. 

Players not showing on this list will be contacted by the coach and/or team managers once final teams are formed. 

 

Annette Abbott
Brylei DelCastillo
Ella Engstrom
Evelyn Ersbo
Annabelle Johnson
Kyla Keding
Kaitlyn Kiffmeyer
Lily McKenzie
Nola Milton
Sadie Opskar
Allison Pajunen
Lauren Schindlbeck
Evelyn Semling
Arabella Senescall
Sophia Shirshov
Lola Sinjem
Taylor Zahalka
   
Maddy Wostrel
Olyvia Foth

 

FINAL SCHEDULE FOR U10 and U12s!!! (Updated 9/17/18 AT 11:45pm)

10U

CHECK IN LOCATION 9/25 is TBA. I WILL UPDATE YOU SOON WITH THIS INFORAMTION!!

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Anna Pitzen Abigail Smetana Ava Nosko Callie Alphin
Avery Anderson Addison Andrews Bradi DelCastillo Kennedy Stone
Caitlyn Easton Annalee Anderson Emily Bornes Lainey Sypura
Keeley Whitcomb Bella Lindquist Jayla Iverson Lauren Walker
Lila Olson Grace Marnholz June Semling Lily Sartwell
Lily Steffens Lily Geberding Kylie Aswegan Madeline Smuk
Marley Senescall Miyah Gunter Luna Popescu Mara Fredrickson
Sophia Olson Shay Ness Madalyn Carlson Marisa Peterson
Sophie Ables Taylor Nelson Margaret Daly Sydney Burnevik
Stella Bone Tessa Boden Savanna Eison Victoria Welch

 

Date Start End Arena Groups Format
25-Sep 6:00 PM 7:00 PM SR 8 Group C vs D 4v4 Session 1
25-Sep 7:20 PM 8:20 PM SR 1 Group A vs B 4v4 Session 2
           
27-Sep 5:40 PM 6:20 PM SR 1 Groups A, D Skills 1, U10 Goalies
27-Sep 6:30 PM 7:10 PM SR 1 Groups B, C Skills 2, No goalies
           
29-Sep 2:00 PM 3:00 PM SR 7 Groups B vs D 4v4 Session 1
29-Sep 3:10 PM 4:10 PM SR 7 Groups A vs C 4v4 Session 2
           
30-Sep 3:30 PM 4:30 PM SR 6 TBA Select Scrimmage


12U

Please check in 9/26 30 minutes before ice time at SR 7

Group A Group B
Allison Pajunen Alissa Satter
Annette Abbott Annabelle Johnson
Arabella Senescall Ava Carlson
Ava Parent Brylei DelCastillo
Ella Engstrom Emily Deranleau
Isabelle Rocha Evelyn Ersbo
Kaitlyn Kiffmeyer Evelyn Semling
Kyla Keding Lauren Schindlbeck
Lily McKenzie Leah Murray
Lola Sinjem Nola Milton
Sadie Opskar Taylor Zahalka
Sam Marnholz Tianah Lenz
Sophia Shirshov  

 

26-Sep 5:40 PM 6:40 PM SR 7 4v4
27-Sep 6:30 PM 7:10 PM SR 1 Goalies only skills assessment/no skaters
27-Sep 8:00 PM 9:00 PM SR 3 4v4
29-Sep 4:20 PM 5:20 PM SR 7 Top scrimmage

 

15U - TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

1-Nov 8:00 PM 9:00 PM SR1 5x5
2-Nov 8:00 PM 9:00 PM SR1 5x5
3-Nov 2:00 PM 3:30 PM SR1 Top scrimmage